Showing Collections: 1 - 11 of 11
Philip L. Barbour Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 89 Bar 23
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1935-1980, of historian and scholar Philip Lemont Barbour (1898-1980), including research notes for his historical writings on the settlement of North America. Most articles, clippings and notes concern those people associated with Captain John Smith, a leader of the Jamestown settlement in Virginia. Notes were also used in the audio production, "The Jamestown Saga; the Founding of the American Colony in the Words of the Colonists," written by Philip L. Barbour and Nigel...
Dates:
1935-1980
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Carl M. Bunker Letters
Collection
Identifier: SC 01010
Scope and Contents
Letters, 1944-1945, written by Carl M. Bunker, a private in the US Army during World War II, to his parents in Dayton, Ohio. For more detailed description provided by the seller, click on the Finding Aid link below.
Dates:
1944-1945
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Carl Holmberg Letter
Collection
Identifier: SC 01113
Scope and Contents
This collection contains a single letter, written immediately after the announcement of the surrender of Germany by a mother in Connecticut to her son, Private First Class Carl Holmberg, who had been wounded. The letter discusses the arrival of V-E Day, the continuing fighting in the Pacific, and advice to not continue serving.
Dates:
1945 May 7
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Elizabeth Feldhusen Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00049
Scope and Contents
Lieutenant Elizabeth A. Feldhusen (1918-2014) was born in Brooklyn, New York and served in World War II as a nurse at field evacuation hospitals in France, Germany, and Austria. She was part of the 131st Evacuation Hospital activated out of Fort Jackson, South Carolina. After German forces signed full surrender, the 131st was ultimately assigned in Austria near a concentration camp in order to take care of recently liberated Polish and Russian prisoners. This collection includes letters from...
Dates:
1930-1945; Majority of material found in 1945
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Lesslie Hall, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 H14
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1937-1973, of Admiral John Lesslie Hall, Jr. of Williamsburg and Alexandria, Va. and while stationed at Pearl Harbor, San Francisco and Norfolk, Va. The papers are both personal and professional. The collection contains material concerning World War II Operations TORCH (North Africa), BIGOT-HUSKY, AVALANCHE (Salerno), NEPTUNE-OVERLORD, and as well as the Army-Navy joint agreement on Normandy. Also includes material pertaining to his work with the USO, the Naval War College, Army War...
Dates:
1893-1973
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Joseph M. Zinni letters
Collection
Identifier: MS 00242
Scope and Contents
The Joseph M. Zinni letters collection contains correspondence from Joseph M. Zinni to his wife, Anne from 1940-1945. The Letters include discussions from his travels with the 166th Signal Photographic Company, the 39th Signal Corps through Northern Ireland, France, and Luxembourg during World War II. The 166th Signal Photographic Company documented the major military campaigns of the war, producing combat film and still images. They supplied a significant amount of footage to the US news...
Dates:
1940-1945; Majority of material found within 1944-1945
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Weldon E. Lewis, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.42
Scope and Contents
This is a collection of letters written mainly by Sgt. Weldon Eli Lewis, Jr. while he served in the 5th and 7th Army during World War II. He was in the Special Platoon of the company called Contact Platoon. The majority of the letters are written by Sgt. Weldon E. Lewis to his wife, Madge Colglazier Lewis. Some letters are written by Sgt. Lewis to his son, Weldon E. Lewis, III, his parents, Mr. and Mrs. Weldon E. Lewis and his in-laws, Mr. and Mrs. Carl M. Colglazier. A few letters were...
Dates:
1943-1945; Majority of material found in 1943-1945
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Payne Family WWII Scrapbook, 1941-1945
Collection — Box: 1, Volume: 1
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.100
Scope and Contents
World War II Scrapbook, 1941-1945, most likely compiled by Mrs. R. H. Payne of Remington, Virginia. Included are news clippings relating to the war, as well as a telegram, postcards and letters sent to her by her son Barksdale McClanahan Payne (1907-1985) from his military service in Europe, Barksdale Payne's military insignia and foreign paper money.
Dates:
Other: 1941-1945
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robb-Bernard Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 R54
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1800-1901, of and relating to John Hipkins and John Hipkins Bernard (mostly accounts); of and relating to members of the Hipkins, Bernard and Robb families; and relating to the Hipkins-Bernard-Robb home "Rose Hill," Caroline County, Va. (later renamed "Gay Mont") and to Bernard's lands in Alabama, Texas and Arkansas. Includes diaries, correspondence, poems, accounts and account books of women (Elizabeth Hipkins, Jane Gay Robertson Bernard, and Helen Struan Bernard Robb); and legal...
Dates:
1665-2001; Majority of material found in 1850-1950
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Tom Sunkiskis World War II Collection
Collection
Identifier: MS 00109
Scope and Contents
This artificial collection of World War II era correspondence spans 1935 and 1939-1945. The letters are primarily from soldiers serving in the US Armed Forces, but there are also a few letters written by American civilians living in the USA during this period. One folder contains 33 letters from various German soldiers, written to Marie Luise Matsko of Wiesbaden, Hesse, Germany (written in German). Collected by Tom Sunkiskis, this two-box collection contains correspondence from a variety of...
Dates:
1935-1945
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Mary Frances Switzer Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00108
Scope and Contents
Papers, letters, and photographs of Mary Frances Switzer (1919-2005) of Florida who served as a World War II army nurse in France, Belgium, and Germany. After a pre-war nursing degree completed in New Orleans, Mary spent time training in military camps in the United States and England. The collection comprises letters written during the war by Mary to her parents while she was abroad, in which she describes life in army camps and combat zones, leisure activities while on break, and the...
Dates:
1911-1946; Majority of material found in 1937-1945
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center